Documents Checklist for Ireland Visa

Mandatory Requirements: Passport:

 So original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
a) So copy of previous passports and visa issued
b) So copy of all pages of current passport
c) So attach all your old passports (if any)
d) So if refused any visa, details of original letter issued by the authorities of that country would be preferred.

Visa Application Form:

Visa application form must be filled online.
Please Note: Form should printed and signed from the applicant.

Photo Dimension:

So two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35 mm x 45 mm)
Please note: Photograph should not more than 3 months old,scan or staple and should not used in any of the previous visas.

Personal Cover Letter:

Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. So the letter should be duly signed by authorised signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of Ireland, New Delhi.
Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employee or on plain paper if Employee. 
If applying from Mumbai – It should be address to “Consulate General of Ireland,Mumbai”.

Sponsorship Letter: (Documents Checklist for Ireland Visa)

a) So relationship Proof from reference in Ireland. 
b) So if your reference is not an Irish/EEA citizen, evidence of their permission to remain in Ireland – a copy of their GNIB card and copy of their passport showing Immigration stamps.
c) So if your reference in Ireland is supporting you, they must supply a detailed 6 month bank statement for the period immediately prior to your visa application showing sufficient funds to support you for the duration of your stay.
d) So a written undertaking your reference that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the Irish State and that you will leave the State on the expiration of your visa.

Bank Statements and ITR:

a) So personal ITR for 3 yrs
b) So personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly
c) So last three months salary slips.

Accommodation Proof:
Hotel confirmation or letter from reference in Ireland undertaking to provide you the accommodation and Tour Itinerary.

Airline Reservation:
 Ticket Itinerary.

Medical:
Overseas Medical Insurance as per travel date is mandatory.

For Group Tours:

Itinerary and Booking Receipt also required.

  • If visiting another EU member state prior to traveling to Ireland, the relevant visa for that country should be obtained before a visa for Ireland can be Issued
  • If traveling to visit a non EU national resident in the state, details of non EU national’s permission to remain in this state should be submitted (e.g. Garda (Police) Registration Card).
  • Visa Fees: Visa fees & VFS service charge has to be paid online and the payment receipt has to be submitted along with the visa application.
  • British Irish Visa Scheme: Indian citizens can now apply for one travel permit to visit both the UK and Ireland through British-Irish Visa Scheme (BIVS) in India. As per BIVS, applicants should apply for the visa of the country they wish to visit first. If you have an Irish short stay visa and you also want to visit the United Kingdom you must travel to Ireland first. If you have a British short stay visa and you also want to visit Ireland you must travel to the United Kingdom first. The BIVS issued visas will have BIVS coding endorsed on it. For more information kindly click on the following link BIVS Scheme.

Proof of Employment:

Self Employed:
a) So Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation
b) So Brief Company Profile
c) So Articles of Memorandum (In case the applicant is MD/Director)
d) So Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm)
e) So Import / Export License (if applicable)
Employed:
a) Letter from your employee stating how long he/she is employed with the company. The dates that you would be on annual leave and return back to work.
Student:
a) So Letter from your college stating what course he/she is pursuing, how many years you have been a student in that college. The dates that you would be on leave and return back to college. 
Housewife /Children under 18 yrs: 
a) So you must submit marriage certificate and birth certificate for the children
b) So Details of family members and proof of accommodation residing in India.

So visit our you tube channel bookRUMZ. Additionally click here for more checklists.