Documents Checklist for Germany Visa

Mandatory Requirements: Passport:

So original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps
a) So copy of pages of passport containing personal information and also pages providing important travel information.
Please note :
a) So passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy.
b) So attach all your old passports (if any)
c) But handwritten passports will not be accepted
d) So passports with any “observations” will not be accepted.

Shengen Visa Application form:

 Online Visa Application Form to be filled. Print out of the filled form to be attached with application for submission.
Please note: Only High Quality printout of the Bar code should be submitted along with the application.
Following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) So declaration on True and Complete Information
b) Declaration form
c) So Power of Attorney Form
Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing.

Photo Dimension:

Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 70%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35 mm x 45 mm).
Please note: Photograph should not more than 3 months old,scan or staple and should not used in any of the previous visas.

Personal Cover Letter:

Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. So the letter should be duly signed by authorised signatory with company stamp, name and designation of signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of Germany, New Delhi
Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employee or on plain paper if Employee and current address should also be mentioned on Covering Letter where applicant wants passport to be delivered.

Bank Statements and ITR: (Documents Checklist for Germany Visa)

If Employed
a) So Personal ITR for last 3 yrs 
b) So Salary slip for last 6 months. 
c) So Original Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly also mentioning applicant’s name and address. Note : Bank statement should be on A 4 size paper with seal and signature.
d) So Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveller’s Cheque
If Self Employed
a) So Personal & Company ITR for last 3 yrs 
b) So Personal & Company Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly also mentioning applicant’s name and address. 
c) So Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveller’s Cheque.

  • sponsor has to furnish the following documents: 
    Invitation Letter 
    a) An invitation letter by the host in Germany mentioning name and duration of stay. 
    b) Formal Obligation Letter (“Verpflichtungserklärung”) according 66-68 AufenthG.
    If invitee is not a German citizen: A 4 sized copy of invitee’s passport incl. his/her valid residence permit
    Proof of Sufficient funds
    a) Guarantee of expenses(for example, latest 3 months bank statement and salary slips) 

Proof of Employment:

Self –Employed 
a) So Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
b) So Brief Company Profile 
c) So Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
d) So Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
e) So Import / Export License (if applicable) 
Employed 
a) So Proof of employment like Salary Slip or Appointment Letter / NOC from Employer 
Student 
a) So Leave Sanction Letter from school 
b) So Parents have to provide ITR, Bank statement and NOC letter.

If Minor:

a) So Birth Certificate (original and A 4 sized copy)
b) So Letter of School confirming current school admission and sanctioned leave of absence (original, no copy)
c) So Consent Letter from both parents regarding child’s travel (original, no copy)
d) So A 4 sized copy of Parents’ Passports
e) So Death Certificate of parent(s) – if applicable (original and A 4 sized copy)
f) So Court Order regarding child’s custody – if applicable (original and A 4 sized copy).

Accommodation Proof:
Hotel confirmation / Guarantee from Host for the entire period of stay in Schengen area. 
Please note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Germany.

Flight Reservation:
Ticket Itinerary.

Medical Insurance:
 Overseas Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros to be submitted in original along with the photocopy.
Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorised Insurance Company. 

So visit our you tube channel bookRUMZ. Additionally click here for more checklists.