Documents Checklist for Finland Visa

Mandatory Requirements:  Passport:

So Original Passport with the validity of minimum three months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamping. 
Please note 
a) So passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy. 
b) So attach copy of first & last page and observation page (if any) is present on the Passport. 
c) So attach all old passports (if any).
d) But handwritten passports will not be accepted.

Shenegen Visa Application Form:

visa application form has to be filled Online by the applicant.
Please note : Applicant’s mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing.

Photo Dimension: (Documents Checklist for Finland Visa)

So two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35 mm x 45 mm) 
Please note: So photograph should not more than 3 months old,scan or staple and should not used in any of the previous visas.

Personal Cover Letter:

Covering-Letter from applicant stating his name, designation, passport number and purpose & duration of visit. So the letter should be duly signed by the applicant and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Finland , New Delhi
Additionally Note : Covering-Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employee or on plain paper if Employee.

Bank Statements and ITR: 

If Employed
a) So Copy of Personal ITR for last 3 yrs. 
b) So Copy of Salary slips for the last six months
c) So Original Bank Statement for last six months with Bank Seal and Sign. Note :Bank statement Should be on A 4 Size Paper. 
d) So Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveller’s Cheque

If Self Employed
a) So Copy Personal & Company ITR for last 3 yrs 
b) So Copy Personal & Company Bank Statement for last six months stating the applicant’s name along with the Bank’s name & Telephone Number. 
c) So Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveller’s Cheque.

Proof of Employment: 

Self Employed
a) So Copy of Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed.
b) So Brief Company Profile. 
c) So Articles of Memorandum (In case the applicant is MD/Director). 

Employed
a) So Copy of Appointment Letter / NOC from Employer.
b) So Copy of the company ID card.

School Going
a) So Leave Sanction Letter from School.
b) So Parents have to provide ITR, Bank statement and NOC letter.

Authorisation Letter:
Applicant will have to submit an Authorisation Letter  authorising Bookrumz.com to submit and collect documents.

Accommodation Proof:

Hotel confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area and tour itinerary.
Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Finland.

Flight Reservation:
 Ticket Confirmation.
Please Note: The travel dates should be after 12 working days from the date of submission of application.

Medical Insurance:
Copy of Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros.The validity of the travel insurance must be at least 15 days longer than the period of stay and must cover the whole Schengen territory.Insurance has to be done by the Authorised Insurance Companies.

So visit our you tube channel bookRUMZ. Additionally click here for more checklists.